Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

15 Pages«<910111213>»
[Vision AI] misused's HearthRanger Decks - Witchwood Expansion
mixarms
#187 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 12:30:49 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 57
Location: Brazil

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 7 post(s)
misused;55831 wrote:
The general rule of thumb is to not brute force anything in the configs unless it's lethal. Configs serve as a way to suggest things for the bot to do depending on the deck. Making the bot always freeze after attacking opens up a variety of misplays. What if the opposing minion has an active like draw a card whenever attacked? Or Increase attack when attacked? Stuff like that makes it too complex for us to write a config for every possible scenario when you can rather report the issue in the bot itself and let Joy update it in a few days.


In both cases the best solution is to attack face or other minion, unless the opposing minion with an active like that has taunt, but the bot would calculate that even if it loses some value for using the glacial shard with minions still not tired, it would use it cause the bot would loose all board value if not (attacking the taunt minion with all your minions)
death0.hs
#205 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 12:44:05 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8

Thanks: 1 times
Tested "Odd Baku Dude Paladin 1.2 - Full Release" at level 15 with 30% WR
misused
#188 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 12:58:04 PM(UTC)
misused


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 87
Man

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 108 time(s) in 58 post(s)
mixarms;55834 wrote:
In both cases the best solution is to attack face or other minion, unless the opposing minion with an active like that has taunt, but the bot would calculate that even if it loses some value for using the glacial shard with minions still not tired, it would use it cause the bot would loose all board value if not (attacking the taunt minion with all your minions)


That's why it qualifies as a bot issue and not a config issue. Report it in the client and wait for Joy to update it.
kamil234
#206 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 1:38:34 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 116

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 34 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Bot should use left over mana to cycle the divine favor, even if only draws one card. This is how its possible to get stuck with dead hand (2 divine favors, opponent only has 1-2 cards in hand). Bot kept divine favor for 3 turns without playing it, it should use it to cycle.

https://imgur.com/a/cdjqy
nongnoobjung
#207 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 1:59:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1
Location: eiei

Thanks: 1 times
possible to make bot faster when have full board ? bot alway thinking slow when full board
CPU RYZEN 5 1600x
mixarms
#211 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 2:13:26 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 57
Location: Brazil

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 7 post(s)


I'm testing different variations of the odd paladin, and murloc paladin too, with a custom muligan and tweaked config for the cards I added. I will discard decks with winrate lower the 33% at any moment, and the ones that last above 45% after 50-100 games I will try to work more on them and post it here later
kamil234
#208 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 2:16:02 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 116

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 34 time(s) in 20 post(s)
nongnoobjung;55841 wrote:
possible to make bot faster when have full board ? bot alway thinking slow when full board
CPU RYZEN 5 1600x


You can use the following with 1600x.

Edit HearthRanger.ini:

[VICPU]
CPUNumber=8
ThreadPerCPU=8
CriticalWaitTime=3000


[BOT]
MaxMemoryUsage=4096


This will use maximum of 64 threads (instead of default 48) and 4GB ram (instead of 1GB). If it puts strain on your computer, then lower the numbers.

You can also lower CriticalWaitTime to 2000 or 1000, but it may introduce more misplays if the bot is not done calculating.
2 users thanked kamil234 for this useful post.
nongnoobjung on 4/17/2018(UTC), Habanero on 4/17/2018(UTC)
Habanero
#212 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 2:40:40 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 60

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
@kamil234


i got an Intel Core i5 3330 @ 3.00GHz, i could use the same settings as nong?
kamil234
#213 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 2:54:04 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 116

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 34 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Habanero;55844 wrote:
@kamil234


i got an Intel Core i5 3330 @ 3.00GHz, i could use the same settings as nong?


If you find rope often, you might just need to decrease criticalwaittime to 2000.

I use 3570k @ 4.2Ghz and sometimes bot ropes with default settings on full board. I would not advise to put higher numbers then default on i5.

If you want bot to calculate less possibilities, you can also add line called CalcMaxDepth. Default is 10, you can use 6 or 8 instead. Bot may come up with less optimal play, but faster calculation.

CalcMaxDepth=8
1 user thanked kamil234 for this useful post.
Habanero on 4/17/2018(UTC)
Habanero
#214 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 3:08:24 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 60

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thanks a lot!
mixarms
#209 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 3:32:51 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 57
Location: Brazil

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 7 post(s)
kamil234;55843 wrote:
You can use the following with 1600x.

Edit HearthRanger.ini:

[VICPU]
CPUNumber=8
ThreadPerCPU=8
CriticalWaitTime=3000


[BOT]
MaxMemoryUsage=4096


This will use maximum of 64 threads (instead of default 48) and 4GB ram (instead of 1GB). If it puts strain on your computer, then lower the numbers.

You can also lower CriticalWaitTime to 2000 or 1000, but it may introduce more misplays if the bot is not done calculating.


That is nice to know, what about an i7 4790k?
kamil234
#210 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 3:37:08 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 116

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 34 time(s) in 20 post(s)
mixarms;55847 wrote:
That is nice to know, what about an i7 4790k?


that CPU is 4core/8thread. default should be fine for it.

I explained what each parameter does, you can play around with it.

Remember you have to restart the bot completely for new effects to take place.
vendetta51
#215 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 5:24:16 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Reims

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hey, (come from french)

i want to share you my result from Odd Baku Aggro Hunter 1.5 - Full Release deck

my results are :
https://www.noelshack.co...16-2-1523996589-ttt.png


I don't follow any bugs and stats,

I just let's script runnning buring my BBQ :)

I stay at rank 5 1 start all run

I hope my results can help the community
tromatic
#216 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 8:45:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 7

i played till rank 15 on my own. Then i changed to the Baku Hunter 1.5 and i am straight down to 20 with zero stars, just won one single match.
I have the Vision A.I. Config Dir set up etc.

Dont know what i am doing wrong?
paco33
#220 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 8:50:06 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 48

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
tromatic;55854 wrote:
i played till rank 15 on my own. Then i changed to the Baku Hunter 1.5 and i am straight down to 20 with zero stars, just won one single match.
I have the Vision A.I. Config Dir set up etc.

Dont know what i am doing wrong?


Deck is kinda bad, and HR needs updated. Too many misplays still.
trump clinton
#219 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 10:06:23 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

Thanks: 1 times
tromatic;55854 wrote:
i played till rank 15 on my own. Then i changed to the Baku Hunter 1.5 and i am straight down to 20 with zero stars, just won one single match.
I have the Vision A.I. Config Dir set up etc.

Dont know what i am doing wrong?



Sir, you can't drop to rank 20 once u reached rank 15.
Kellyloveluo
#217 Posted : Tuesday, April 17, 2018 11:17:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9

Thanks: 2 times
tromatic;55854 wrote:
i played till rank 15 on my own. Then i changed to the Baku Hunter 1.5 and i am straight down to 20 with zero stars, just won one single match.
I have the Vision A.I. Config Dir set up etc.

Dont know what i am doing wrong?

Don't bullshit something that's not possible, after u got rank 15 u can't drop to rank 20 buddy.
tromatic
#218 Posted : Wednesday, April 18, 2018 5:22:12 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 7

Kellyloveluo;55858 wrote:
Don't bullshit something that's not possible, after u got rank 15 u can't drop to rank 20 buddy.


Sorry them i was rank 16, i am relativly New to HS. But I can share my stat screen when I am back home:)
mixarms
#222 Posted : Wednesday, April 18, 2018 6:14:15 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 57
Location: Brazil

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 7 post(s)
To be honenest I don't think that deck is worth it right now

deathscthe
#223 Posted : Wednesday, April 18, 2018 8:57:27 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2

Try odd paladin, it should do better. Odd hunter isnt that good right now in the meta
15 Pages«<910111213>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.215 seconds.