Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

[TUTO] How to properly install HearthRanger
joshuaxl
#1 Posted : Wednesday, January 14, 2015 7:15:56 PM(UTC)
joshuaxl

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered, HSModerator
Posts: 5
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 3 post(s)
First of all, let me start of thanking the makers of HearthRanger for making this amazing bot!

Allright. After self struggeling for a long time to properly install Hearthranger i have found the solution, And obviously i will share them with you all!
And i will performing very easy steps including photo's! I hope this helps you to install the awesome Bot by HearthRanger!, If you have further questions you can send me a PM or you can reply on this topic and i will send you a PM!

Step 1:
Make sure you have downloaded the correct version of the game wich you can do here: Download HearthRanger, If you don't have the correct version of the bot this guide might not be suited for you!

Step 2:
Locate the compressed file ( The directory where you have downloaded it from the website, Most likely Downloads folder or your desktop, If you can't find it go to your browser and press CTRL + A + J, Right click the compressed file and click Properties, at the bottom you will see a button that says: Unblock, Click this ( This will unblock all the files within the compressed file because it comes from another computer and the computer might think it's suspicious)
Unblock Button

Step 3:
Once you located the compressed file you have just downloaded, unzip it with either Winrar, 7Zip or any other unpacking software you have.
Located Image

Step 4:
Once this file is unpacked, Drag the whole folder to your local drive, (Default = C:\) (So the computer will see the whole folder as a part of the computer and you will not have any trouble opening the bot)

Step 5:
When you dragged the whole folder to your local drive you can open the folder, than you are going to right click: Hearthranger.exe, After this you will go to Compatibility, Than you will go to the bottom where you see Privilege Level, Than you will check the button that says: Run this program as an administrator (Otherwise you have to rightclick the programm everytime you open it)
Hearthstone Properties

Step 6:
You see a window called gmsy1yqzt0f, Click on the little note with a pen (When you hover over it it will say: Edit Task)
gmsy1qzt0f Edit Task

Step 7:
You will now see the Task Editor, Where you can adjust everything.
Task Manager

Step 8:
After opening the Task Editor, You will go to Step 2: Bot Account, You have to put in your account name and password of the HearthRanger Website.
Bot Account

Step 9:
The rest of the tabs speak for them selfes you can adjust the way the bot plays for you inside of the Task Editor After you are done, Save it

Step 10:
Open up Hearthstone if you havent already. Press the ESC Button on your keyboard. After this go to options, under Graphics you will see Fulscreen, You have to uncheck this.

Step 11:
Restart Hearthstone so the Windowed mode is saved.

Step 12:
Press the ESC Button on your keyboard, After this go to options, under Graphics you will see Screen Resolution. Put this the exact same hight as you have set your resolution from windows.
Options

Step 13:
Click the Play button on the HearthRanger bot and have fun with your bot!
Play Button


Congratulations, You have succesfully configured the bot!

Also, Don't forget to thank me :)
Kind Regards,

JoshuaXL™ ~ HSModerator
6 users thanked joshuaxl for this useful post.
Golddieb on 1/14/2015(UTC), Yoin on 1/14/2015(UTC), JoyAdmin on 1/14/2015(UTC), Gooogle on 1/18/2015(UTC), GDaeHo on 1/23/2015(UTC), phillipe_kazuza on 9/25/2015(UTC)
Golddieb
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 14, 2015 7:28:17 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 147

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
Thanks for this guide.
Will add this to my signature, too.

Note: This information is only for v2.9.0.0 and below!!!

One thing:
Locale must be set to your HS language and not enUS by default.

You can find the setting in file client.config in your HS installation directory.

The Locale setting was used some time ago to set your HS language but it is outdated now and HS language is set via bnet app.

HR still reads the config file but language changes via bnet do not affect it any more.
You only have to update the value if you switched language after installing HS.

Btw, here is a list of common values:
deDE - German
enGB - Great Britain English
enUS - North American English
esES - Spanish
esMX - Mexican
frFR - French
itIT - Italian
koKR - Korean
plPL - Polish
ptBR - Portuguese
ruRU - Russian
zhCN - Chinese
zhTW - Taiwanese
1 user thanked Golddieb for this useful post.
joshuaxl on 1/14/2015(UTC)
JoyAdmin
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 14, 2015 10:16:06 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,543

Thanks: 765 times
Was thanked: 4315 time(s) in 1524 post(s)
Golddieb;22794 wrote:
Thanks for this guide.
Will add this to my signature, too.


HR still reads the config file but language changes via bnet do not affect it any more.
You only have to update the value if you switched language after installing HS.

Btw, here is a list of common values:
deDE - German
enGB - Great Britain English
enUS - North American English
esES - Spanish
esMX - Mexican
frFR - French
itIT - Italian
koKR - Korean
plPL - Polish
ptBR - Portuguese
ruRU - Russian
zhCN - Chinese
zhTW - Taiwanese


I'll fix it in next update.

Thank you all for this useful post !!

jjjjj
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 15, 2015 1:45:12 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

Guide helped, I set resolution to match Windows, thanks. The bot plays cards now and sometimes attacks but still is retarded (not attacking sometimes when opponent has nothing out there). Is there any way to make it smarter?
Thanks
Golddieb
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 15, 2015 1:52:49 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 147

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
jjjjj;22813 wrote:
Guide helped, I set resolution to match Windows, thanks. The bot plays cards now and sometimes attacks but still is retarded (not attacking sometimes when opponent has nothing out there). Is there any way to make it smarter?
Thanks


Can you be more specific?
What happens when he does not attack? Logs?

First guess without further information is the bot ropes out a lot due to unfinished calculations.
If you run HR on a low spec PC try to reduce AI parameters to 20000 and 100.
Yoin
#6 Posted : Thursday, January 15, 2015 2:31:32 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, HSModerator
Posts: 583
Location: Spain

Thanks: 118 times
Was thanked: 218 time(s) in 108 post(s)
I think that set game resolution to match windows resolution is not necesary. I usually play will smaller resulutions, some of them not defined on options and for me the bot works OK. But maybe, this can help some ppl.
My Control rules: here.
masteryi2
#7 Posted : Tuesday, February 3, 2015 9:50:55 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6

Thanks: 4 times
Hello I have problem when I press Edit Task it says endlessly loading data please wait... it wont move?
smee
#8 Posted : Tuesday, February 3, 2015 6:09:34 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Same here.
Nothing happens. :(
oijkn
#9 Posted : Tuesday, February 3, 2015 6:42:35 PM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 472
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 271 time(s) in 93 post(s)
Please give more infos :

- what OS ?
- are you in admin ?
- Framework installed ?
- Antivirus / Firewall ?

etc...

Regards.
Yoin
#11 Posted : Tuesday, February 3, 2015 6:55:23 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, HSModerator
Posts: 583
Location: Spain

Thanks: 118 times
Was thanked: 218 time(s) in 108 post(s)
oijkn;23429 wrote:
Please give more infos :

- what OS ?
- are you in admin ?
- Framework installed ?
- Antivirus / Firewall ?

etc...

Regards.

Thx oijkn

The problem has been already solved. :)
My Control rules: here.
smee
#10 Posted : Tuesday, February 3, 2015 7:49:45 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 1 post(s)
oijkn;23429 wrote:
Please give more infos :

- what OS ?
- are you in admin ?
- Framework installed ?
- Antivirus / Firewall ?

etc...

Regards.


Hi Oijkn,

- I'm on Windows 8
- Program launched in admin everytime (I made the permanent modification as indicated in the tutorial above).
- Microsoft Framework 4.5 installed.
- Antivirus ESET NOD32 (I tried with and without the antivirus active).

Not sure where to go from here. I'm open to any suggestion.
Thanks in advance for your help :).


Smee
oijkn
#12 Posted : Wednesday, February 4, 2015 6:43:31 AM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 472
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 271 time(s) in 93 post(s)
Hi smee,

Well, did you tried a fresh install ? Where exactly installed HR ?

Regards.
smee
#13 Posted : Wednesday, February 4, 2015 12:19:11 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 26

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi :D

Yes I did. Turns out I had to change the IP in the launcher config and hearthranger config with the new one 50.62.6.107
Thanks again for your time and help :).
Have a great day!


Smee
oijkn
#14 Posted : Wednesday, February 4, 2015 1:13:59 PM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 472
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 271 time(s) in 93 post(s)
There is a new version 2.9.5.1 with the good settings, try it and tell me :)

Regards.
kyrsiat
#15 Posted : Friday, May 15, 2015 9:05:30 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1
Location: Athens

Having a problem here with the new version. Last time i was using this programm was at v.2-2.1 with another acc.now i have downloaded the latest version, also have unblocked the files and excluded heartranger from the firewall, but when i open the programm it stops responding after 1-2 seconds. Is there any solution? Thanks in advance
tevims
#16 Posted : Friday, May 15, 2015 4:42:33 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2

Thanks: 1 times
My bot is not putting creratures on the battlefield, it never attacks . Why ?
LordDarkrai
#17 Posted : Friday, February 3, 2017 1:28:42 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

Are there any changes to this guide with the more recent versions? I'm having a little difficulty finding the path for it.
omgfrost
#18 Posted : Friday, February 3, 2017 8:41:49 AM(UTC)
omgfrost


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 324

Thanks: 67 times
Was thanked: 83 time(s) in 66 post(s)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.135 seconds.