Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
v.2.8.0.0 - Support External SilverFish A.I. - Open API SDK released.
fonillius
#27 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2014 2:35:38 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 24
Location: Finland

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
JoyAdmin;22095 wrote:
v.2.8.0.0

- Now you can choose to use silverfish A.I. module.

Hearthranger's open API is very easy and self-explainable, there are three samples under [ExternBot] directory with source code to show how to use it.

[HSRangerCustomDraftBot.dll]
it's a sample of custom draft module, you can setup your own logic to choose hero and arena cards.

[HSRangerCustomMulliganBot.dll]
it's a sample of custom mulligan module, you can setup your own logic to toggle cards.

[silver.dll]
it's full functional silverfish A.I. module works with hearthranger seamlessly.

Known Issue: sometimes silverfish can't output best move action, it happens when some cards which silverfish can't recognize showed on board. In such case silverfish can only use hero power.
This is not hearthranger's BUG ! Send silverfish's dev team a screenshot and ask them to fix it !

I already use the latest source of silverfish from github (http://www.github.com/noHero123/silverfish), you can always compile your own silverfish module with the latest one. The file named [how_to_compile_your_own_silver.dll_.txt] under [HearthRanger\ExternBot\silverfish\source_code] explained how to do it.

All source code included so you can cook your own bot now !

How to turn on silverfish external A.I. module?
On [Bot Control Panel], check [Use extern A.I. module], then select [silver.dll].



How to update manually?

Start Launcher.exe at Hearthranger directory, then click [UPDATE] button.


Could you add a download link to your post?

Code:

[size=6][color=olive][/color]][url=http://www.hearthranger.com/downloadfiles/Hearthranger_v.2.8.0.rar][b][size=6]DOWNLOAD[/size][/b][/url][/size]


^]DOWNLOAD
Golddieb
#16 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2014 8:19:33 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 147

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
JoyAdmin;22140 wrote:
Silferfish default build is control.
Sorry there is no outside parameters to do it, silverfish is designed for programmers.


Doesn't matter to me.
Was looking forward to to more powerfull programmable API. ;)
draezl
#24 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2014 12:00:46 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 53

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
JoyAdmin;22142 wrote:
Calculate number only affects hearthranger's default A.I., when silverfish is on, deck rules and A.I. parameters will be ignored.

You can try to maximize it then compare to default parameters, tune it down if it's not better.


But with your AI, maximizing the calculate numbers basically gives the bot more resurces to calculate all the different kind of possible moves before deciding whats the best one? Or are there any downsides to maximize the numbers even if you have a powerful PC?
tommyguru55
#28 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2014 2:54:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2

think hearthstone updated today or bot broke seems very sketchy atm like the targeting line is going crazy
Golddieb
#26 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2014 3:16:44 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 147

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
draezl;22155 wrote:
But with your AI, maximizing the calculate numbers basically gives the bot more resurces to calculate all the different kind of possible moves before deciding whats the best one? Or are there any downsides to maximize the numbers even if you have a powerful PC?


In general:
higher values = higher think time

More detail:
Hard to tell without any knowledge of the bots code.

The time for one calculation depends mainly on your CPU speed and the number of calculations per time depend on the number of cores (if the AI supports multi-threading). The RAM is used to store the moves and some kind of gain related to each move.

Increasing the boards to calculate increases the chance to find the optimal move but also increases the total evaluation time.

Too large numbers may lead to an unfinished evaluation of the given possibilities at the end of your turn, which may lead to non-optimal moves.

But again, hard to answer without a look at the bot's sourcecode. There may be emergency mechanisms to prevent this.
2 users thanked Golddieb for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 12/30/2014(UTC), plantmann on 12/31/2014(UTC)
paulgetbig
#29 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2014 7:40:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 21
Man

Thanks: 2 times
i really like how the bot evolved recently. keep up the good work
JoyAdmin
#25 Posted : Tuesday, December 30, 2014 10:48:05 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,847

Thanks: 805 times
Was thanked: 4539 time(s) in 1637 post(s)
draezl;22155 wrote:
But with your AI, maximizing the calculate numbers basically gives the bot more resurces to calculate all the different kind of possible moves before deciding whats the best one? Or are there any downsides to maximize the numbers even if you have a powerful PC?


if those two parameters are maximized, yes it'll perform better when your computer can complete calculation before timeout, but when board is full of minions and your hand also has some cards, it still may running out of time. So you can try, but watch it how it performs when board is full.

draezl
#30 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2014 12:06:18 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 53

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Anyone know if silverfish is still being updated by its developer?
paulodr
#31 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2014 4:40:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

Silver.dll doesnt show up as an option in the bot control panel. How do i set it up
southernlawdog
#19 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2014 5:34:33 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12
Location: USA

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 3 post(s)
tommyguru55;22123 wrote:
how do i slect silverfish when i click use external AI the tab is empty


I have this too.
Kalith
#32 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2014 5:38:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 7
Location: Rochester, MN

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
For those intending to build silver.dll from source, there is a step that needs to added to the build instructions:

If you have the Hearthcrawler HREngine assembly, you'll need to add it the reference

OR

Like myself, if you do not have it, you need to comment out the 2 references to HREngine.API in Helperfunctions.cs. This also means ErrorLog statements won't work, though you can just redirect it to logg(s);

1 user thanked Kalith for this useful post.
Nemilost on 1/13/2015(UTC)
Kalith
#33 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2014 7:36:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 7
Location: Rochester, MN

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Also, make Settings.learnode = false, else the code does nothing.
draezl
#34 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2014 11:00:44 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 53

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Arena seems to be improved with silverfish... got a 7/3 and a 5/3 after that, nice!
southernlawdog
#35 Posted : Wednesday, December 31, 2014 11:18:57 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12
Location: USA

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 3 post(s)
How do I get the silverfish.dll to show up in the drop down box, after making the check mark the list doesnt populate...
southernlawdog
#36 Posted : Thursday, January 1, 2015 12:20:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12
Location: USA

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 3 post(s)
southernlawdog;22208 wrote:
How do I get the silverfish.dll to show up in the drop down box, after making the check mark the list doesnt populate...


Solved it. Once again, I had to go into the properties of silver.dll and then unblock it. I then restarted the bot and it was populated in the list.
1 user thanked southernlawdog for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 1/1/2015(UTC)
godshades
#37 Posted : Thursday, January 1, 2015 1:36:49 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 81

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
silverfish dont work when select arena mode and sometime have bug: cant target minion or bot try use spell on anti spell minion
pacefalm
#38 Posted : Friday, January 2, 2015 1:24:07 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 13
Location: aus

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Silverfish is so special, it just used all my minions to take a arcane nullifier down to 1 hp to use a mortal coil on it, which it cant do due to arcane nullifier being unable to be attacked by hero or spell powers... yet it keeps trying to use the mortal coil on it all the time, had to pause the bot to fucking play the hand and unpause after wards as it was annoying me that much.
kz0r
#39 Posted : Friday, January 2, 2015 6:15:49 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2
Location: estonia

I downloaded the bot. At first it did not summon minions, after some time it started summoning them but only a few. It does not cast any spells, it just keeps them.
How to fix that?
godshades
#40 Posted : Saturday, January 3, 2015 10:25:49 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 81

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
- have doomhammer + Rockbiter Weapon. opp have 6 hp and bot just use hero ability then end turn.
- have Powermace 3/1 + mech minion 4/7. opp have 8 hp. and bot miss lethal...
- need re-cal after cast spell deal random dame or have deathrattle like powermace
improve this plz, i'm using default rule with max para
Golddieb
#41 Posted : Saturday, January 3, 2015 8:13:59 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 147

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
Shame on me for asking but how to set up the job list? ;)
I'm realy confused.

I want the bot to:
- do daily quest in unranked
- farm all remaining gold in unranked
- do 5 arena runs
- shut down pc

So I set up:
- Unranked Play | [As Daily Quest Deck]
- Unranked Play | MyMage | winrate? | games?
- Arena | 5
- enable "shut down computer after bot auto stopped"

What values do I have to use for winrate and games?
I don't care about winrate or games played, I only care about "no more gold for today". ;)
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.236 seconds.