Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

[SOLVED] TransitStateMachineFromOffline Error
OverKardo
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 14, 2015 6:30:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hey all,

I've went through the FAQs and followed the installation guide, but I still received the following error.

My hearthstone and ranger settings are displayed, is this an error related to windows?

Help is much appreciated :D

TransitState error
oijkn
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 14, 2015 8:38:44 AM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 472
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 271 time(s) in 93 post(s)
Hi,

Try a lower resolution and verify the good path of the game. And run it as Admin !

Regards.
1 user thanked oijkn for this useful post.
OverKardo on 2/14/2015(UTC)
OverKardo
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 14, 2015 9:49:27 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hey oijkn,

I've tried using a smaller window (lower resolution and quality) as well as ran hearthranger as admin.

I should select Hearthstone.exe right? I've tried the path indicated in the above picture (should be the path for the game in C: drive ), still no luck :(

OverKardo
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 14, 2015 10:26:17 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Also,

What does "TransitStateMachineFromOffline" mean?

oijkn
#5 Posted : Saturday, February 14, 2015 11:05:06 AM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 472
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 271 time(s) in 93 post(s)
If you have teamviewer i can take a look if you want ?

Regards.
Golddieb
#6 Posted : Saturday, February 14, 2015 1:12:16 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 147

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
Have you tried this topic from the FAQ? http://www.hearthranger....86_can-t-find-game.aspx

TransitStateMachineFromOffline means the bot is offline and tries to reach state online/working.
Btw, this is not an error, it's normal behavior.
When your bot is working you will see a lot of TransitStateMachineFromIdle entries.
OverKardo
#7 Posted : Sunday, February 15, 2015 2:22:35 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Update: I got it working!

Thanks for the support, the solution was actually quite simple.


See, I usually use my computer (Windows 7) on a non-admin account, but we have to open hearthranger as administrator, thats why hearthranger could not connect online.

Switching to using the windows admin account made it work perfectly!

@Golddieb yea the bot was working, just that hearthstone and the bot were in different windows accounts


NOTE: I also tried starting hearthranger as NON-administrator, even though an error window popped up the bot worked on the non-admin account as well. Perhaps some mods can take note of this and edit the FAQ? haha just a suggestion
1 user thanked OverKardo for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 2/15/2015(UTC)
JoyAdmin
#8 Posted : Sunday, March 20, 2016 12:31:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,551

Thanks: 765 times
Was thanked: 4319 time(s) in 1525 post(s)
Additional comment on this issue:

If you have this issue with an account already running as administrator, you can try to create another new administrative account in Windows, then login with the new admin account, this may solve this issue.

This issue usually it's caused by account has no privilege to access system's folder, such as '%USERPROFILE%AppData\Local\Temp'.
w00tx
#9 Posted : Saturday, April 29, 2017 4:40:41 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
JoyAdmin;36520 wrote:
Additional comment on this issue:


This issue usually it's caused by account has no privilege to access system's folder, such as '%USERPROFILE%AppData\Local\Temp'.



necroing this thread @JoyAdmin :
mcafee gives a false positive on the .tmp file created in this folder and deletes it -->resulting in a TransitStateMachineFromOffline Error ... it is my work laptop so I have noway around disabling mcafee sadly.. is there noway around this?
1 user thanked w00tx for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 4/29/2017(UTC)
JoyAdmin
#10 Posted : Saturday, April 29, 2017 11:18:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,551

Thanks: 765 times
Was thanked: 4319 time(s) in 1525 post(s)
You can try to add Hearthranger.exe to mcafee's white list.
1 user thanked JoyAdmin for this useful post.
w00tx on 4/30/2017(UTC)
w00tx
#11 Posted : Sunday, April 30, 2017 8:17:02 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 16

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
JoyAdmin;48627 wrote:
You can try to add Hearthranger.exe to mcafee's white list.



no control over the mcafee since it is a work laptop everything is managed by the Company EPOs etc...
not possible to get away from using the .tmp file ?
Sworrdi
#12 Posted : Tuesday, June 25, 2019 2:23:11 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

got the same problem and cant solve it ;( by myself
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.405 seconds.