Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages«<234
[TUTO] Guide: Setting up HR with silverfish, custom files and more…
wonka
#66 Posted : Saturday, October 01, 2016 1:20:22 PM(UTC)
wonka


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 31
Location: EU Server

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hey people, it's been a while I dont play the bot. So I deleted everything and forgot the name of the software that I was using to simplify the selection of muligans by folders, and the interface had drop down menus with preset for every class. Anyone remember the name? thank you.
sepefeets
#67 Posted : Saturday, October 01, 2016 7:59:49 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 899

Thanks: 1028 times
Was thanked: 581 time(s) in 238 post(s)
wonka;41844 wrote:
Hey people, it's been a while I dont play the bot. So I deleted everything and forgot the name of the software that I was using to simplify the selection of muligans by folders, and the interface had drop down menus with preset for every class. Anyone remember the name? thank you.

Auto Switch Class but the functionality is also built in now with Auto Config Switching although some people have had trouble with it that often randomly went away...
Demonb1
#68 Posted : Saturday, October 08, 2016 9:51:34 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Man

Thanks: 1 times
it says cant find mulltest.tx


is that a problem ??
Athanatos
#69 Posted : Monday, October 10, 2016 10:20:52 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 58

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Demonb1;42102 wrote:
it says cant find mulltest.tx


is that a problem ??


I think it's not, that's only supposed to exist if you want to setup a theoretical situation and see how your bot would react, like testing out a combo and such.


Question for the OP, @Dre, though

If you want to make sure a card will only be used if activated is there a way to make it so?

Like, using Reno only when activated, adding value to combo cards in Rogue, or use, in my case, the Netherspite Historian only when also holding a dragon, in my case the only one dragon in my deck(Arena deck)

What I did was make this combo line

KAR_062,500;nxttrn;BRM_020,0;bonusfirst:200;bonussecond:0;hero:warrior

Meaning only play Netherspite Historian if on the next turn you can play Dragonkin Sorcerer, get a bonus from playing the Netherspite but not from the Sorcerer next turn.
Dre
#70 Posted : Tuesday, October 11, 2016 4:46:40 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 886
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 215 times
Was thanked: 471 time(s) in 314 post(s)
Athanatos;42132 wrote:
I think it's not, that's only supposed to exist if you want to setup a theoretical situation and see how your bot would react, like testing out a combo and such.


Question for the OP, @Dre, though

If you want to make sure a card will only be used if activated is there a way to make it so?

Like, using Reno only when activated, adding value to combo cards in Rogue, or use, in my case, the Netherspite Historian only when also holding a dragon, in my case the only one dragon in my deck(Arena deck)

What I did was make this combo line

KAR_062,500;nxttrn;BRM_020,0;bonusfirst:200;bonussecond:0;hero:warrior

Meaning only play Netherspite Historian if on the next turn you can play Dragonkin Sorcerer, get a bonus from playing the Netherspite but not from the Sorcerer next turn.


I think the combo you make is to big. It should work with less values. But testing needs to be done. The better way to handle things is to accualy check your logs if the Netherspite Historian is played somehwere you didnt want to... and THEn solve that play.

Reno needs testing aswell. Again for this matter. First find logs where you find out reno is played where you did not want him to be played. and then fix that play.

At the moment you are solving problems in the wrong order :) never fix things before you know for sure its broken. Find the break first, then find the solution. In programming, solutions for no-excisting problems, usualy cause the problems :)
ustica
#71 Posted : Thursday, November 24, 2016 5:16:46 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 63
Location: Malta

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
can't find the "download all decks at once" link anywhere
sepefeets
#72 Posted : Thursday, November 24, 2016 4:08:24 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 899

Thanks: 1028 times
Was thanked: 581 time(s) in 238 post(s)
ustica;43254 wrote:
can't find the "download all decks at once" link anywhere

It's in the rank 5 thread OP.
PlanB1987
#73 Posted : Monday, December 05, 2016 7:58:02 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

Hey Guys,

i came back to hearthranger from a year ago.
i created the aggro shaman deck from the rank 5 decks in the topic.
But i dont understand where to put the mulligan and combo.txt and where to choose it that the bot will read it.

In advance, thanks for your help :)
jma12011
#75 Posted : Wednesday, January 11, 2017 7:49:10 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

teststuff
simulating board
cant find test.txt
wait for board
is this error?
whispreed
#77 Posted : Saturday, January 14, 2017 5:39:58 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 2

I have the same issue. need help
Dre
#76 Posted : Monday, January 16, 2017 5:40:19 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 886
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 215 times
Was thanked: 471 time(s) in 314 post(s)
jma12011;44959 wrote:
teststuff
simulating board
cant find test.txt
wait for board
is this error?


No this is fine. Test.txt is used by deckmakers to test certain boards. For normal use, you don't need or want a test.txt
Loganb201
#78 Posted : Thursday, February 16, 2017 3:58:37 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8

Looking for a good .txt files for a zoolock type deck
lucasagostini1
#79 Posted : Friday, March 24, 2017 6:55:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

How do I know if silverfish is working ? If I manually open it, a cmd screen pops up, but when I set it in HearthRanger, this screen does not open. I set all the configs as said in this topic, also downloaded this:
https://github.com/slive...arrior%20-%20scottbreak
Anyone that can help me?
Thanks guys!
lucasagostini1
#80 Posted : Friday, March 24, 2017 7:25:00 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 3

Also, any good builds for this version of SilverFish? I want to get to rank 5 (I'm trying with the pirate warrior I posted in the previous comment) or even legend.
4 Pages«<234
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.093 seconds.