Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
[TOOL] SFU v0.6 - 2016-07-22 (Silverfish Auto Updater)
Photonious
#22 Posted : Monday, July 18, 2016 9:58:34 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 32

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thanks Oijkn,

Where do we run the exe from? Do we put it in the Silverfish directory?

[EDIT] Nevermind, it goes in the Externbot directory.
oijkn
#23 Posted : Monday, July 18, 2016 10:58:32 AM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 473
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 268 time(s) in 93 post(s)
Photonious;39728 wrote:
Thanks Oijkn,

Where do we run the exe from? Do we put it in the Silverfish directory?

[EDIT] Nevermind, it goes in the Externbot directory.


You can run it where you want, you have only to open Version.ini file and set where is the silverfish directory @ SilverPath= (ex: SilverPath=C:\HR\ExternBot\)
sadpwner
#24 Posted : Wednesday, July 20, 2016 12:43:49 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 262
Location: somewhere

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 54 post(s)
IMO, it shouldn't ask whether I want to update or not. If I opened the applications, I am very likely going to want to check for updates. It should just check for updates immediately as I open the program.
oijkn
#25 Posted : Wednesday, July 20, 2016 12:51:57 PM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 473
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 268 time(s) in 93 post(s)
sadpwner;39806 wrote:
IMO, it shouldn't ask whether I want to update or not. If I opened the applications, I am very likely going to want to check for updates. It should just check for updates immediately as I open the program.


Hi sadpwner,

I set SFU with this option because people can open it by mistake, if several people request me it I can change this but unfortunately for a single person I will not do it.

Then a little politeness would be welcome !

Regards.
Badi
#28 Posted : Wednesday, July 20, 2016 2:36:43 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 32

Thanks: 22 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
oijkn;39807 wrote:
because people can open it by mistake


LOL :D

Voting for automatic checking but prompt before downloading should remain.
sadpwner
#26 Posted : Thursday, July 21, 2016 1:51:51 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 262
Location: somewhere

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 54 post(s)
oijkn;39807 wrote:
Hi sadpwner,

I set SFU with this option because people can open it by mistake, if several people request me it I can change this but unfortunately for a single person I will not do it.

Then a little politeness would be welcome !

Regards.


Can you make it automatic pleaseeee :D
oijkn
#27 Posted : Friday, July 22, 2016 7:48:17 AM(UTC)
oijkn


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: HSModerator, Registered
Posts: 473
Man
Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 268 time(s) in 93 post(s)
Badi;39810 wrote:
LOL :D

Voting for automatic checking but prompt before downloading should remain.


sadpwner;39848 wrote:
Can you make it automatic pleaseeee :D


Here you go guys :D

Just download the new link from the OP post.

Enjoy, no more prompt when you run the tool ^^
1 user thanked oijkn for this useful post.
Badi on 7/25/2016(UTC)
z3dx
#29 Posted : Friday, August 05, 2016 3:39:02 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8

Thanks: 4 times
thank you
johnmcenroe
#30 Posted : Wednesday, November 02, 2016 10:41:05 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

thanks this saves a lot of trouble
one-i
#31 Posted : Wednesday, December 14, 2016 1:29:57 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 13

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
This was working until version SF125 when it stopped working for me. Is anyone else having problems with the updater? or is it just me?
bettergamer
#32 Posted : Tuesday, December 20, 2016 1:13:36 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 14

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
@one-i I am having that problem too, it gives and error
eduardo_a2j
#33 Posted : Thursday, January 19, 2017 6:11:31 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 11

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I've update with this tool, but when I run Silver.exe, it still show version 0.5... Really was updated?
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.175 seconds.