Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Special Edition - Farming Stalgard
JoyAdmin
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 4:25:07 AM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,638

Thanks: 774 times
Was thanked: 4373 time(s) in 1561 post(s)
Farming Route
stalgard farm route



Travel 2 Frontier
For premium account, take travel point for Stalgard.
For non-premium account, due to its far distance and dangerous trip, by default take travel point for Stalgard also.
Make sure you have enough Andermant.

Teleport 2 Town
The default town is set as Andrakasch, change it as you wish.
Use talent Teleportation return town, when hero needs repair or empty inventory.

Revive
For both premium and non-premium game accounts, hero revives at Stalgard in order to reduce trip time.
Therefore, non-preimum had better make sure your hero could survive at Stalgard and not consume too much Andermant for respawn.

Dragon Boss
MiscOption page has new option of "Kill Stalgard Dragon Boss", the default is disabled.
If your hero has decent stats, you could enable it otherwise bot would ignore Dragon Boss and the couple of turrets at portal for Teleportarium.

Reset Dungeon
When hero locates at south portal for Thunder Crest, it exits and reenters dungeon.
When hero locates at north portal for Teleportarium, it exits and reenters dungeon.
If hero could use universal map, then bot takes it to travel.
You can customize intermediate dungeon in MiscOption page.

Action Bar Sample
Skill settings sample
3 users thanked JoyAdmin for this useful post.
bubibob on 10/22/2013(UTC), Arkadich on 10/22/2013(UTC), ztrool on 10/23/2013(UTC)
hack
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 7:06:53 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
ok now aiming for cash player and whoever rich in anderments? Come on, now isnt like before, anderment is hard to get, and even travel there wont get my anderments back + die so dam offen, I was wondering have u guys tested the bot on sw? the death rate is super high. currently I have already start to losing gold, I dont want to losing anderment for this map.
hack
#6 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 7:14:23 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 36

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
yeah 1 quick point, i wish bot to change, is picking up at least gems, cot, anderments while fighting. because a lot of times when I have dead, I saw anderments, gems, cots, left on the floor, and I will get nothing if I have revived in town.
rush4xdev
#8 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 11:22:46 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hack Go to Quoted Post
yeah 1 quick point, i wish bot to change, is picking up at least gems, cot, anderments while fighting. because a lot of times when I have dead, I saw anderments, gems, cots, left on the floor, and I will get nothing if I have revived in town.



It's nice suggestion, we would take it int account.
rush4xdev
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 11:29:12 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hack Go to Quoted Post
ok now aiming for cash player and whoever rich in anderments? Come on, now isnt like before, anderment is hard to get, and even travel there wont get my anderments back + die so dam offen, I was wondering have u guys tested the bot on sw? the death rate is super high. currently I have already start to losing gold, I dont want to losing anderment for this map.



If SE wants non-premium account to travel long distance(gleaming mountains->thunder crest->stalgard), there's high possibility of hero dies on the road, not in Stalgard.
Although such long-trip does not consume Andermant, but it seems no use at all in view of Stalgard SE.

Alternatively, SE of Gleaming Mountain could be choice, the big advantage of it is no travel for non-premium accounts.
That's the reason why we released Gleaming Mountains at first, not Stalgard.


As to hero death rate, as you know, smartfight is under development, ActionRule itself could not evade or fight more securely, it's like fighting to death.
Nowadays, we suggest premium accounts or strong hero farming at stalgard in order to reduce andermant cost.

rush4xdev
#4 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 11:30:56 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hack Go to Quoted Post
ok now aiming for cash player and whoever rich in anderments? Come on, now isnt like before, anderment is hard to get, and even travel there wont get my anderments back + die so dam offen, I was wondering have u guys tested the bot on sw? the death rate is super high. currently I have already start to losing gold, I dont want to losing anderment for this map.



Once smartfight could get mature and work smoothly, the issue could relieve.
Cyrux
#7 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 11:35:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 19
Location: italy

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hack Go to Quoted Post
yeah 1 quick point, i wish bot to change, is picking up at least gems, cot, anderments while fighting. because a lot of times when I have dead, I saw anderments, gems, cots, left on the floor, and I will get nothing if I have revived in town.



agree
Rutger
#5 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2013 5:50:33 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 40 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hack Go to Quoted Post
ok now aiming for cash player and whoever rich in anderments? Come on, now isnt like before, anderment is hard to get, and even travel there wont get my anderments back + die so dam offen, I was wondering have u guys tested the bot on sw? the death rate is super high. currently I have already start to losing gold, I dont want to losing anderment for this map.



But it is widely known for a long time that you need to have very strong character to farm Stalgard - you just need to work out a bit on your character. I guess that you don't have very strong gems now. Buying some Andermant first for a real cash is not a bad idea - and then buying gems when we will have 25 % discount again. With stronger character farming will be easier - and it will be a good investment!

I did something like this in the past - and I don't regret :)
korakin
#9 Posted : Saturday, November 2, 2013 10:56:16 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 10
Location: london

When ever my hero die in stalgard, bot would exit the map and come back.
I dont want him to exit but only revive and continue from where he left. how do i do that?
Also he uses blue even though i ticked that off..
Vendetta
#10 Posted : Saturday, November 2, 2013 11:40:20 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 265

Thanks: 108 times
Was thanked: 56 time(s) in 48 post(s)
Originally Posted by: korakin Go to Quoted Post
When ever my hero die in stalgard, bot would exit the map and come back.
I dont want him to exit but only revive and continue from where he left. how do i do that?

I have this problem also
homecat
#11 Posted : Sunday, November 3, 2013 11:01:28 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: china

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 2 post(s)
hi, the stalgard's mobs will refresh in 5 min,so why let bot leave the map? how to set the bot do not leave the map except to fix armor or clean the inventory
rush4xdev
#12 Posted : Monday, November 4, 2013 3:25:36 AM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
Originally Posted by: homecat Go to Quoted Post
hi, the stalgard's mobs will refresh in 5 min,so why let bot leave the map? how to set the bot do not leave the map except to fix armor or clean the inventory



For premium game account or select reviving at dungeon by Andermant,
he/she revives at travel point of Stalgard, resumes, there's no much respawn monsters alongside farming route if hero dies frequently.
5 min is not long time, but sometimes it's long in case that hero frequently moves from travel point over again.
Reset Stalgard makes it more intensive to farm mobs, in sense of the amount of fighting mobs per time unit.
peppecoco
#15 Posted : Sunday, September 4, 2016 7:40:41 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 40

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hi,

i have a problem with Stalgard. Bot runs 15-20 Meters and then he runs back to startingpoint and the same again and again and again.
All other normal and special maps work very fine, but stalgard doesnt work at normal or special farm map!?

Can anyone help me, where is the problem?
CoopKilla
#16 Posted : Sunday, September 4, 2016 10:58:52 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6

Thanks: 12 times
Originally Posted by: peppecoco Go to Quoted Post
Hi,

i have a problem with Stalgard. Bot runs 15-20 Meters and then he runs back to startingpoint and the same again and again and again.
All other normal and special maps work very fine, but stalgard doesnt work at normal or special farm map!?

Can anyone help me, where is the problem?


i had the same experience,are yo a dk ?
peppecoco
#17 Posted : Sunday, September 4, 2016 11:06:58 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 40

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Yes, i have a tank, atm i dint can try this with a nother clas...

Joy, can you have a look on this issue!? THX
JoyAdmin
#18 Posted : Sunday, September 4, 2016 9:57:04 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,638

Thanks: 774 times
Was thanked: 4373 time(s) in 1561 post(s)
Sure I'll look into it again.
peppecoco
#19 Posted : Monday, September 5, 2016 8:18:56 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 40

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
i have now reinatalled the bot and tryed again, but the same issue...
i dont no what is the problem.
JoyAdmin
#20 Posted : Monday, September 5, 2016 9:27:31 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,638

Thanks: 774 times
Was thanked: 4373 time(s) in 1561 post(s)
I think you can work around it if you can define your own patrol route.

I'll adjust the default patrol route in Stalgard in next update.
1 user thanked JoyAdmin for this useful post.
peppecoco on 9/6/2016(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.136 seconds.