Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Special Edition - Farming Dragon Caverns
JoyAdmin
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 4, 2013 12:56:04 AM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,638

Thanks: 774 times
Was thanked: 4373 time(s) in 1561 post(s)
Target User
Dragon Caverns special edition is dedicated into character 40 level or above with powerful stats, being capable of farming DC with no difficulty.

Farm Route

Dragon Caverns Route

Town
The default urban area is Resistance Command Center, user can change it to other candidate town.

Teleportation
By default, use teleportation back to town. Now that this special edition is for high level character, this talent must be available.
Teleportation would be used at the right time when character needs repair/empty inventory, or after completing dungeon farm.

Travel 2 Frontier
From town to DC dungeon, bot always use travel point, it’ll cost 40 andermants, make sure your character has enough andermant before start.
Why not walk from town to DC ? Because walk from nearest town (Resistance Command Center) to DC costs 5-10 minutes, the saved time can farm DC two times and make 44 andermants, so the best way is using travel point and this will reduce the risk of being spotted by other users on the way.

Reset Dungeon
For premium account, teleport to town and teleport back.
For non-premium account, your character will walk back to the entrance of the dungeon then exit, then enter dungeon again.

Revive
Bot will always use [Revive at Map] option, because if revive back to town, it’ll use travel point to go back dungeon, it costs the same 40 andermants.

Default Skill Build
Dragon Caverns Skill Settings
3 users thanked JoyAdmin for this useful post.
mirceaseiceanu on 9/6/2013(UTC), rigel1 on 9/21/2013(UTC), Dayton17 on 9/22/2013(UTC)
icKe
#2 Posted : Friday, September 6, 2013 7:41:03 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: Germany

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
since the latest patch their is a bug when the bot tries to teleporting home and is being attacked.
he keeps to trying to teleport instead of killing the mob
2 users thanked icKe for this useful post.
Virus on 9/6/2013(UTC), JoyAdmin on 9/6/2013(UTC)
jumusudb
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 7, 2013 2:47:44 AM(UTC)
jumusudb


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 85
Man
Location: Aventurien

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 17 post(s)
I haven't this bug anymore.
I reported the same behaviour here , but after an update it was fixed.

Maybe you should download the bot completely new from here , and define a new task "Farming DragonCavern" and test with this?

You can do this in a separate directory, so if it isn't the solution, you have your actual bot with it's settings and defined tasks available without the need to do the work again.

Also, when the issue occurs continously with new downloaded bot, maybe the devs can customize the walking path like the following:
Can you change the routine, that before travelback is activated, the char run a short track back in the cleared area, so no enemies will attack him during activating travelback?
vipe7
#4 Posted : Friday, September 13, 2013 1:57:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 12

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Originally Posted by: icKe Go to Quoted Post
since the latest patch their is a bug when the bot tries to teleporting home and is being attacked.
he keeps to trying to teleport instead of killing the mob

Same problem here. Please fix it. There was no problems 2 patches ago
rush4xdev
#5 Posted : Friday, September 13, 2013 2:07:19 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
Originally Posted by: icKe Go to Quoted Post
since the latest patch their is a bug when the bot tries to teleporting home and is being attacked.
he keeps to trying to teleport instead of killing the mob



Okay, We have figured out some code which might cause this issue.
The new patch is under testing internally, it would be improved.

Thanks for reporting.

piwnicax
#7 Posted : Monday, September 16, 2013 4:10:39 PM(UTC)
piwnicax

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi
Can you add the option to farm just the first dragon.

i think that be fastes way to get ademants for rangers because we got adrenalin and item to get 43% more speed...

PS
sorry for english ;]

Edit:
When i have full inventory (ess,elixir stones) bot go to the town and try to sell but there is nothing to sell and go again to farm map, and again to town...

i lost today all adamants because this...

The bot should stay in town when invenntory is full and nothing to sell.

or

The bot should continue farming for andermant, coppers and CoT (if stack is below 10k) - as suggested jumusudb


we need some option to channge this

thanks
1 user thanked piwnicax for this useful post.
OrbitStyle on 9/16/2013(UTC)
DsoBotPl
#11 Posted : Saturday, September 21, 2013 5:45:04 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered, DSOPolishModerator
Posts: 23
Man
Location: Poland

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Miałeś 25k mrocznych i pełen ekwipunek ? Wykupiłeś w ogóle poszerzenia inwentarza ? Bo Jak tak czytam to dziwne mi się wydaje, że same miksturki i esencje ci zabierają miejsce. No chyba, że bot nie stakował eski to co innego :/

Istnieje przecież Polskie podforum, więc tam też można pisać zamiast bawić się z google translate.
piwnicax
#12 Posted : Saturday, September 21, 2013 11:39:12 AM(UTC)
piwnicax

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 27

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Trochę mnie poniosło...

właśnie problem w tym że tym razem nie miałem zapełnionego inwentarza, a wcięło mi mm... nie znalazłem przyczyny.
DsoBotPl
#13 Posted : Saturday, September 21, 2013 2:14:11 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered, DSOPolishModerator
Posts: 23
Man
Location: Poland

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Wiesz może co pokazywała konsolka jak bot wracał ? Generalnie mógłbyś napisać specyfikację bota jakiego zapuściłeś? Opcją możę też być podesałnie loga do deva.
jumusudb
#15 Posted : Saturday, September 21, 2013 7:33:22 PM(UTC)
jumusudb


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 85
Man
Location: Aventurien

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Download latest bot (1.9.4), then go to "create new task"
There choose "Farming dragon caverns", check option "premium" (or not, if you haven't it) and set the skills at your char as shown for the task - that's it.
The bot farms now only the 2 dragon bosses, which always give 11 andermant per boss.
alaa
#16 Posted : Sunday, September 29, 2013 11:29:43 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Man
Location: jordan

Thanks: 7 times
hiii , iam use bot from first i have 1.9.4 and now have 1.9.5 and make skills as u wrote but he still farm all map can u help me .


thanx .
JoyAdmin
#17 Posted : Sunday, September 29, 2013 12:03:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,638

Thanks: 774 times
Was thanked: 4373 time(s) in 1561 post(s)
Make sure to create task from [Farming Dragon Caverns].
1 user thanked JoyAdmin for this useful post.
alaa on 9/29/2013(UTC)
barabba
#18 Posted : Saturday, February 15, 2014 9:03:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 20
Location: italy

Thanks: 1 times
Originally Posted by: JoyAdmin Go to Quoted Post
Make sure to create task from [Farming Dragon Caverns].

this special edition today february 2014 working ???
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.415 seconds.