Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Special Edition - Farming Temple Sector
JoyAdmin
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 3, 2013 4:09:54 AM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,586

Thanks: 771 times
Was thanked: 4348 time(s) in 1543 post(s)
Target User
Temple Sector special edition is dedicated into character 40 level or above with powerful stats, being capable of farming Temple Sector with no difficulty.


Farm Route

Temple Sector Route



Town
The default urban area is Ashraya, user could change it to other candidate town, but for non-premium game account, other towns are rather far away from Temple Sector. We do not suggest to change.
For premium game account, no matter which town makes no difference. We take travel point to reach dungeon.


Teleportation
By default, use teleportation back to town. Now that this special edition is for high level character, this talent must be available.
Teleportation would be used at the right time when character needs repair/empty inventory, or after completing dungeon farm.


Travel 2 Frontier
For premium game account, take travel point at town to dungeon.
For non-premium game account, follows the route: Ship Graveyard->Heart of the Altlantis->Temple Sector.


Reset Dungeon
For premium account, teleport to town and teleport back.
For non-premium account, farm through Temple Sector from south to north and enter Gorga room, and exit to Temple Sector, farm through it from north to south, enter Heart of the Atlantis and exit to Temple Sector.


Revive
If player dies at Temple Sector, revive at this dungeon in order to reduce time spent on travel. Otherwise revive player at town.
If player spawns at the north, we command player travel into and out Gorga room to reset dungeon, if player spawns at the south, we command player travel into and out Heart of the Atlantis to reset dungeon.


Default Skill Build
Temple Sector Skill Settings



2 users thanked JoyAdmin for this useful post.
dsobot2033 on 9/3/2013(UTC), noob on 9/3/2013(UTC)
oregontime
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 3, 2013 4:08:46 PM(UTC)
oregontime


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 187

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 22 time(s) in 16 post(s)
It is better than before, but there is always the same big bug. We he tries to go near a healing sphere he goes around and around. Bot says gotohealingsphere and isomethingsomethingIDLE continuosly without going nearer to healing sphere.
Please fix that.

Regards.
botox
#3 Posted : Monday, October 7, 2013 3:05:29 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 15

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
It would be better if the map would reset to Gorga room, not teleport in Asharaya and back. City have only visited for repair and melted.
czechpoint
#5 Posted : Monday, October 7, 2013 3:22:52 PM(UTC)
czechpoint


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 59
Location: BOHEMIA

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
+1

v.1,9,6,5 bot clear map and reset map with teleport to city (premium)

it will be better only goes to city when u need reps or sell or melt

not every reset map as now

now its good with pause at teleport to dungeon

thx for good job
lion
#6 Posted : Monday, October 7, 2013 3:33:50 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 6

Thanks: 1 times
yes pls change it. if the bag is full, teleport to town. not before.
rush4xdev
#4 Posted : Monday, October 7, 2013 10:15:18 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
botox;13968 wrote:
It would be better if the map would reset to Gorga room, not teleport in Asharaya and back. City have only visited for repair and melted.



We would add universal map in the near future, the reset dungeon could use another dungeon.
Keep all activities at dungeon except for repair/sell/melt.


1 user thanked rush4xdev for this useful post.
magoici on 10/8/2013(UTC)
b000t
#7 Posted : Saturday, October 12, 2013 6:37:13 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 51
Location: b000t

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I have 2 problems

1. When weapon is broken bot just gos to town instead use teleport --- bot should use teleport to town and then go back normaly or use teleport again if you are premium
2. When inventory is full and bot drops essence or gems he just stops and doing nothing till die and in console is message:

21:38:52:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()
21:38:52:INFO::Warning: No empty slot in inventory, No items could be melted or sold.
21:38:52:INFO::Please confirm and enable melt or sell function.
21:38:52:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:52:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromLoot()
21:38:52:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:52:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()
21:38:52:INFO::Warning: No empty slot in inventory, No items could be melted or sold.
21:38:52:INFO::Please confirm and enable melt or sell function.
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromLoot()
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()
21:38:53:INFO::Warning: No empty slot in inventory, No items could be melted or sold.
21:38:53:INFO::Please confirm and enable melt or sell function.
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromLoot()
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()

When inventory is full bot should stop looting but still keeps farming andermants and cots. And here i have another idea if inventory is full and bot drops unique item bot should trash some essence or potions or maybe something else (you can create an option to choose in settings) to make free space for unique.
rush4xdev
#8 Posted : Sunday, October 13, 2013 10:21:01 AM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
b000t;14266 wrote:
I have 2 problems

1. When weapon is broken bot just gos to town instead use teleport --- bot should use teleport to town and then go back normaly or use teleport again if you are premium
2. When inventory is full and bot drops essence or gems he just stops and doing nothing till die and in console is message:

21:38:52:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()
21:38:52:INFO::Warning: No empty slot in inventory, No items could be melted or sold.
21:38:52:INFO::Please confirm and enable melt or sell function.
21:38:52:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:52:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromLoot()
21:38:52:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:52:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()
21:38:52:INFO::Warning: No empty slot in inventory, No items could be melted or sold.
21:38:52:INFO::Please confirm and enable melt or sell function.
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromLoot()
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()
21:38:53:INFO::Warning: No empty slot in inventory, No items could be melted or sold.
21:38:53:INFO::Please confirm and enable melt or sell function.
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromLoot()
21:38:53:INFO::No empty slot for store essence.
21:38:53:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()

When inventory is full bot should stop looting but still keeps farming andermants and cots. And here i have another idea if inventory is full and bot drops unique item bot should trash some essence or potions or maybe something else (you can create an option to choose in settings) to make free space for unique.


Question 1:
There are only some of Special Editions who support using Teleportation return town, Wilderherz Cavern, Dragon Cavern, Temple Sector, Gorga.
The rest of special editions do not spend lots of time return town so there's no design for teleportation.
Normal edition is not designed as support using teleportation until now. In the future, we are not sure.
In principle, we highly recommend you use special editions.


Question 2:
Once hero inventory is full and hero could not sell out or melt anything, right, the warning text keeps jotting down as you paste in order to remind user of taking actions.
It's highly recommened for you to make decision which one ought to be kept and the others would be dumped away.
Bot can not make decision for you.

Well, as to bot dumping away items, we have plan in the future, but we are rather cautious about this feature, if there's bug inside, users would lose beloved items.
Who can pledge bug-free software?

As you mentioned, bot keeps looting until it dies. When monsters come near to hero, it counter strikes over than keeps looting.
I can not understand how hero does not counter strike just wait at spot of drops, taking damage from monsters.
Perhaps it comes from other issue, it's not this case.

In the next patch, we would loot only accumulatable items when inventory gets full, but the nagging text keeps jotting, since we would like to let you know what happens.
We do not hope users miss something important.


Thanks.



b000t
#9 Posted : Sunday, October 13, 2013 11:22:46 AM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 51
Location: b000t

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Q1. Problem is that im actualy using Temple Sector SE and bot still doest use teleport to go back town to fix items just walks through 3 maps :/

Q2. When inv is full and bot cant collect anything else he just stops and doing nothing. If some monsters come close he starts shooting but problem is if there are monsters who shoot from range then he does nothing just wait till die. My sugestios is to make bot keeps farming even if he has full inv becous now he just stops and wait for my action but most time im afk and im not checking whats bot doing :)
rush4xdev
#10 Posted : Sunday, October 13, 2013 12:29:08 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
b000t;14288 wrote:
Q1. Problem is that im actualy using Temple Sector SE and bot still doest use teleport to go back town to fix items just walks through 3 maps :/

Q2. When inv is full and bot cant collect anything else he just stops and doing nothing. If some monsters come close he starts shooting but problem is if there are monsters who shoot from range then he does nothing just wait till die. My sugestios is to make bot keeps farming even if he has full inv becous now he just stops and wait for my action but most time im afk and im not checking whats bot doing :)



Try v1.9.9.4

b000t
#11 Posted : Sunday, October 13, 2013 5:35:15 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 51
Location: b000t

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
rush4xdev;14295 wrote:
Try v1.9.9.4


Q1. Teleport to town works now but it causes new bug. Bot teleports to town without any reason (weapon good condition, empty inventory etc) and after just come back to Temple Sector without doing anything in town. Console says:

21:59:24:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromMove2Fight()
21:59:24:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromMove2Fight()
21:59:25:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromMove2Fight()
21:59:25:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromMove2Fight()
21:59:26:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromIdle()
21:59:26:INFO::No monsters inside the region of teleportation circle
21:59:26:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromTeleport2Town()
21:59:27:INFO::No monsters inside the region of teleportation circle
21:59:27:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromTeleport2Town()
21:59:28:INFO::No monsters inside the region of teleportation circle
21:59:28:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromTeleport2Town()
21:59:29:INFO::No monsters inside the region of teleportation circle
21:59:29:INFO::BotLogic::TransitStateMachineFromTeleport2Town()


Q2. Fixed!!! thx

New problem! I cant stop bot sometimes after click stop button

21:38:02:INFO::stopping bot.
21:38:03:INFO::Stopping bot...waiting...5
21:38:03:INFO::Stopping bot...waiting...4

and thats it nothing else and bot still works. Its stops on 4 and doesnt go to 3,2,1 and stop.
SierotekMarys
#14 Posted : Monday, October 14, 2013 5:18:37 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 9
Location: polska

Dear author can U tell me what this is: TARGET TO CLOSE, BACKWARD... when i use old module i can kill all bosses in Stalgard and Crystal Mountain without daying but using new combat module my char only deviates farther away, do something with this please
rush4xdev
#15 Posted : Monday, October 14, 2013 10:28:55 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: DSOFanModerator, DSOModerator, Registered, Administrators
Posts: 295

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 140 time(s) in 90 post(s)
SierotekMarys;14368 wrote:
Dear author can U tell me what this is: TARGET TO CLOSE, BACKWARD... when i use old module i can kill all bosses in Stalgard and Crystal Mountain without daying but using new combat module my char only deviates farther away, do something with this please



Well, it's caused by smartfight module in beta phase, we are improving it at our side.
Suggest you can use the old combat system for the time being until smartfight got stable.

Thanks.
Radek005
#17 Posted : Thursday, March 20, 2014 4:02:36 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 37
Location: poland

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Is it possible to make run like this one? :
Lukesor
#18 Posted : Thursday, March 20, 2014 4:22:12 PM(UTC)
Lukesor


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 262
Man
Location: England

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Radek005;16360 wrote:
Is it possible to make run like this one?


Have you tried setting custom route?
Radek005
#20 Posted : Thursday, March 20, 2014 6:17:27 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 37
Location: poland

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I cant find this option.
( i am new user - hard beginigs ;p )
Lukesor
#21 Posted : Thursday, March 20, 2014 6:22:16 PM(UTC)
Lukesor


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 262
Man
Location: England

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Radek005;16362 wrote:
I cant find this option.
( i am new user - hard beginigs ;p )


Check out this post for more information on custom routes

http://dsobot.com/forum/...define-custom-route.aspx
nachillo73
#19 Posted : Thursday, March 20, 2014 8:51:31 PM(UTC)
nachillo73


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: DSOSpanishModerator, Registered
Posts: 259
Location: NA

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 35 post(s)
Radek005;16360 wrote:
Is it possible to make run like this one? :


Hello, follow theese steps: ejecute bot(but dont turn it on), click on the "p" draw the route that you want, save, click in task use custom route (above), save again and click in accept


Regards,

Nachillo73
Lukesor
#23 Posted : Thursday, March 20, 2014 9:57:57 PM(UTC)
Lukesor


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 262
Man
Location: England

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 37 post(s)
enot;16365 wrote:
My player uses resurrection game currency (I'm not a premium player) in the midst of temples. How do I disable this feature so that the player brings to the city at the death?


Try

1 user thanked Lukesor for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 3/20/2014(UTC)
JoyAdmin
#25 Posted : Friday, March 21, 2014 1:29:49 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 4,586

Thanks: 771 times
Was thanked: 4348 time(s) in 1543 post(s)
Special edition for Farming Temple is targeted at premium users, if you're non-premium user, please create [Normal] task, then choose Temple as grinding map in step 2.
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.195 seconds.