Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

cant Update and find game
Atlanttis1994
#1 Posted : Wednesday, November 14, 2018 1:36:28 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5

Each time I update and sart HR it still says new version available, and when I try to start the bot it cant find my running game. Im on Win10
Ynnoz
#2 Posted : Wednesday, November 14, 2018 8:34:20 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 81

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Atlanttis1994;57836 wrote:
Each time I update and sart HR it still says new version available, and when I try to start the bot it cant find my running game. Im on Win10


Can you try to download the complete package? Start the program via Launcher.exe (as administrator).
Atlanttis1994
#3 Posted : Thursday, November 15, 2018 1:18:51 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5

Ynnoz;57841 wrote:
Can you try to download the complete package? Start the program via Launcher.exe (as administrator).


The patch donwloads I click on start and then I still see the yellow text on top that new version is available, redone this 5 time each time it donwloads but I still see that new version is available.
Ynnoz
#4 Posted : Friday, November 16, 2018 3:11:02 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 81

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Atlanttis1994;57843 wrote:
The patch donwloads I click on start and then I still see the yellow text on top that new version is available, redone this 5 time each time it donwloads but I still see that new version is available.


Running the program as Administrator? Firewall??
Atlanttis1994
#5 Posted : Friday, November 16, 2018 3:51:54 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5

Ynnoz;57845 wrote:
Running the program as Administrator? Firewall??


yes runing as admin, firewall and windows protect is off, no antivirus
Ynnoz
#6 Posted : Friday, November 16, 2018 9:33:48 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 81

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Atlanttis1994;57846 wrote:
yes runing as admin, firewall and windows protect is off, no antivirus


Could you whitelist your download directory and own HearthRanger directory in Windows Security? After that, download the complete package via Launcher.exe and try again. It should work.

Link: https://support.microsof...sion-to-windows-security
Atlanttis1994
#7 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 6:48:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5

Ynnoz;57847 wrote:
Could you whitelist your download directory and own HearthRanger directory in Windows Security? After that, download the complete package via Launcher.exe and try again. It should work.

Link: https://support.microsof...sion-to-windows-security



That helped, turned off full firewall and all posible security and whitelist.
Thank you
Ynnoz
#8 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 9:45:49 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 81

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Atlanttis1994;57867 wrote:
That helped, turned off full firewall and all posible security and whitelist.
Thank you


Great! Nice to hear.

Firewall should be no problem (Windows default will do), but whitelisting is essential.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.321 seconds.