Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Error-No Task Found
ignacio2
#1 Posted : Sunday, December 21, 2014 11:45:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4
Location: argentina

Hey guys. i need some help with that error. Plz i need help guys!! THX....


error

and this is LOG.

LOG
987655mm
#2 Posted : Saturday, January 03, 2015 8:30:53 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: Germany

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I am having the same problem! I need help! ):
Golddieb
#3 Posted : Saturday, January 03, 2015 8:52:24 PM(UTC)

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Posts: 147

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
987655mm;22289 wrote:
I am having the same problem! I need help! ):

replace task and profile folder of your bot with the downloaded version

EDIT:
if you have the same log as above, replacing the task folder should be enough.
1 user thanked Golddieb for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 1/3/2015(UTC)
987655mm
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 04, 2015 8:12:13 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: Germany

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Golddieb;22290 wrote:
replace task and profile folder of your bot with the downloaded version

EDIT:
if you have the same log as above, replacing the task folder should be enough.

Then it freezes and crashes with the error "Hearthranger stopped working." I thought I had successfully bypassed this by manually entering the path into the config file, but it still doesn't work. So either I sacrifice the task folder to advance or it can't even start up.
JoyAdmin
#5 Posted : Sunday, January 04, 2015 8:27:50 AM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 3,328

Thanks: 690 times
Was thanked: 3466 time(s) in 1169 post(s)
Possible solution:

delete file named [HearthRanger - Bot for Hearthstone.tsk] under [task] folder, then start Launcher.exe to update it again.
987655mm
#6 Posted : Sunday, January 04, 2015 8:40:39 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: Germany

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
JoyAdmin;22306 wrote:
Possible solution:

delete file named [HearthRanger - Bot for Hearthstone.tsk] under [task] folder, then start Launcher.exe to update it again.

Not working ):
Syslog:
12:39:57:ERROR::04d0de7c-65c0-4656-8045-44e89bd1a206 - Der Pfad hat ein ungültiges Format. (The path has an invalid format).
987655mm
#7 Posted : Sunday, January 04, 2015 7:04:37 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 8
Location: Germany

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Found the solution! You get the task file of a working hearthranger bot, you copy it and paste it over to your pc overwriting your old file. Then you just start it up and reconfigure it for your PC. This solved the problem! (sorry for double posting, but I experimented for very long to get this fix and I hope I can help everyone with this fix!) Happy botting time and hopefully we will soon get an official patch but until then just feel free to use this method to bypass both problems of it stopping to work and the problem of the task not being found! Happy botting!
1 user thanked 987655mm for this useful post.
JoyAdmin on 1/4/2015(UTC)
Greenfarinha
#8 Posted : Thursday, June 11, 2015 9:56:23 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 5

I still have the problem! Please help! Where can i get the task from a working hearthranger?
MrNoplan
#9 Posted : Monday, July 04, 2016 11:01:07 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
Hello. I am trying to get the bot working, but whenever i press "Start" i just get this :

3:55:38 PM:INFO::Checking game environment..
3:58:09 PM:INFO::Checking game environment..
3:58:09 PM:INFO::Login Binding Server...
3:58:10 PM:INFO::Login success.
3:58:10 PM:INFO::No available job to do.
3:58:10 PM:INFO::Bot stopped.

Tried to remove the TSK but no luck.
Any news here? If i figure this out and get it working i will buy a lifetime, like i have with other games bots before.
JoyAdmin
#10 Posted : Monday, July 04, 2016 12:44:59 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 3,328

Thanks: 690 times
Was thanked: 3466 time(s) in 1169 post(s)
Please select bot work mode as [Do not use queue], then select GameType, Deck, and DeckRuleFile.

This issue usually is caused by improper bot settings.
1 user thanked JoyAdmin for this useful post.
MrNoplan on 7/5/2016(UTC)
MrNoplan
#11 Posted : Tuesday, July 05, 2016 9:04:20 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 4

Thanks: 1 times
JoyAdmin;39310 wrote:
Please select bot work mode as [Do not use queue], then select GameType, Deck, and DeckRuleFile.

This issue usually is caused by improper bot settings.


Thank you :) Subscribing now
giwrgaras26
#13 Posted : Wednesday, October 26, 2016 9:48:37 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1

i got file path error what do I do?
JoyAdmin
#14 Posted : Wednesday, October 26, 2016 10:37:59 PM(UTC)
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Posts: 3,328

Thanks: 690 times
Was thanked: 3466 time(s) in 1169 post(s)
please ensure you have input correct Hearthstone game's file path.
lgndz
#12 Posted : Wednesday, January 18, 2017 6:19:52 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Posts: 1
Location: usa

Thanks: 1 times
JoyAdmin;39310 wrote:
Please select bot work mode as [Do not use queue], then select GameType, Deck, and DeckRuleFile.

This issue usually is caused by improper bot settings.


What would be the proper setttings to resolve this then? I have mine set up and working properly minus the autoquest feature coming back "No Job..." every time. However this works fine
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2011, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.056 seconds.